Articles Posted in Car Accidents
[…] In this case, the victim lost her life. There is really no way to prevent many accidents like this if you are the pedestrian.

Even if someone is off of a sidewalk or not in the crosswalk, it does not mean that the accident was solely his or her fault. While there are specific laws that govern where pedestrians are supposed to walk which are set forth in Florida Statute 316.130, those who are driving a car have the ultimate requirement to avoid hitting pedestrians.  After describing a pedestrian’s duty to abide by traffic laws and walk in appropriate places, Florida Statute Section 316.130(15) provides that “[n]otwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or any person propelling a human-powered vehicle and give warning when necessary and exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused or incapacitated person.”

rental_carMIAMI BEACH – One of the more confusing moments in renting a car is the moment in time when the rental agent tries to sell you insurance on the rental. What should you do?